Why does the SMTP Server does not receive DATA command?

Sometimes your SMTP server may return a particular error message. The problem is that it will generally be very cryptic, like “550 Requested action not ...

Why does the SMTP Server does not receive DATA command?

Have you tried replying with 250 OK instead of just 250 ? RFC 2821 says that this should be the reply of a MAIL FROM line:

If accepted, the SMTP server returns a 250 OK reply. If the mailbox specification is not acceptable for some reason, the server MUST return a reply indicating whether the

Your mail client might be satisfied with seeing 250, while Google/Hotmail might expect 250 OK.

Edit

I think the text string isn't optional in this case, see section 4.2 of RFC 2821:

An SMTP reply consists of a three digit number (transmitted as three numeric characters) followed by some text unless specified otherwise in this document.

The current RFC 5321 suggests that clients should accept no text:

An SMTP client MUST determine its actions only by the reply code, not by the text (except for the "change of address" 251 and 551 and, if necessary, 220, 221, and 421 replies); in the general case, any text, including no text at all (although senders SHOULD NOT send bare codes), MUST be acceptable. The space (blank) following the reply code is considered part of the text. Whenever possible, a receiver- SMTP SHOULD test the first digit (severity indication) of the reply code.


Click Here to Visit

What's Your Reaction?

like
0
dislike
0
love
0
funny
0
angry
0
sad
0
wow
0